Showing posts from 2011
[…] Breach of Contract Defense

Image
Impossibility of performance is a defense to a breach of contract claim.  Where it is impossible to perform under the terms of a contract because of current conditions, a contractor may assert this defense.   Crown Ice Machine Leasing Co. v. Sam Senter Farms, Inc. , 174 So.2d 614 (Fla. 2d DCA 1965). Trenton H. Cotney Board Certified in Construction Law Trent Cotney, P.A. 1207 N Franklin St, Ste 222 Tampa, FL 33602 (813) 579-3278 www.trentcotney.com

Bid Protest Bond

Image
Section 287.042(2)(c) provides: "Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision pertaining to contracts administered by the department, a water management district, or an agency pursuant to s.  120.57 (3)(b) shall post with the department, the water management district, or the agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the department, the water management district, or agency in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount. For protests of decisions or intended decisions pertaining to exceptional purchases, the bond shall be in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount for the exceptional purchase...."  Trenton H. Cotney Board Certified in Construction Law Trent Cotney, P.A. 1207 N Franklin St, Ste 222 Tampa, FL 33602 (813) 579-3278 www.trentcotney.com